Text Size   Decrease Font SizeIncrease Font Size
[…] a Category I category Central Registry case, DHS must determine that there is evidence of child abuse or neglect and at least one of the following applies: (1) a court petition is required under the Child Protection Law, (2) the child is not safe and a petition for removal is needed, (3) the DHS previously classified the case as category II and the child's family does not voluntarily participate in services, or (4) there is a violation, involving the child, of a crime listed or described in MCL 722.628a(1)(b), (c), (d), or (f) or of child abuse in the first or second degree as proscribed by MCL 750.136b. MCL 722.628d.

Whether the DHS classifies a case as Category I or as Category II, it must find "relevant and accurate evidence of child abuse or neglect. . ." MCL 722.622(c). "'Relevant evidence' means evidence having a tendency to make the existence of a fact that is at issue more probable than it would be without the evidence." MCL 722.622(v). "'Child abuse' means harm or threatened harm to a child's health or welfare that occurs through nonaccidental physical or mental injury, sexual abuse, sexual exploitation, or maltreatment, by a parent, a legal guardian, or any other person responsible for the child's health or welfare or by a teacher, a teacher's aide, or a member of the clergy." MCL 722.622(f).